U.S. Constitution Online
Quick Links: FAQ  Topics  Forums  Documents  Timeline  Kids  Vermont Constitution  Map  Citation   USConstitution.net

Constitutional FAQ Answer #127

<<Previous Question | Question Index | Subject Index | Constitutional Index | Next Question>>

Q127. "Can a president be impeached during a war?"

A. Looking at the Constitution, there are several places where impeachment and war are mentioned (impeachment in Article 1, Sections 2 and 3, Article 2, Sections 2 and 4, and in Article 3, Section 2; war in Article 1, Section 8 and Article 2, Section 2). Reading just these parts, it is clear that there is no provision that stops impeachment during wartime. There is no constitutional bar to impeachment during wartime. There may be political or social blocks to impeachment in wartime, though, but these are outside the purview of this site.


URL: http://www.usconstitution.net/constfaq_q127.html

Popular Pages