U.S. Constitution Online
Quick Links: FAQ  Topics  Forums  Documents  Timeline  Kids  Vermont Constitution  Map  Citation  USConstitution.net

Members of Congress

The following is a list of the Senators and Representatives of the 112th Congress, as of January 5, 2011. If you see any discrepancies, please let me know.

In the "Party" column, the following abbreviations are used:

You can also see the primary members of the Executive and Judicial branches on the Government Topic Page.


Jump to: Top - House - Senate - Stats

The House of Representatives
StateDistrict NameParty
Alabama1Jo BonnerR
Alabama2Martha RobyR
Alabama3Mike RogersR
Alabama4Robert B. AderholtR
Alabama5Mo BrooksR
Alabama6Spencer BachusR
Alabama7Terri A. SewellD
AlaskaAt LargeDon YoungR
American SamoaDelegateEni F. H. FaleomavaegaD-NV
Arizona1Paul A. GosarR
Arizona2Trent FranksR
Arizona3Benjamin QuayleR
Arizona4Ed PastorD
Arizona5David SchweikertR
Arizona6Jeff FlakeR
Arizona7Raul M. GrijalvaD
Arizona8Gabrielle GiffordsD
Arkansas1Eric A. CrawfordR
Arkansas2Tim GriffinR
Arkansas3Steve WomackR
Arkansas4Mike RossD
California01Mike ThompsonD
California02Wally HergerR
California03Daniel E. LungrenR
California04Tom McClintockR
California05Doris O. MatsuiD
California06Lynn C. WoolseyD
California07George MillerD
California08Nancy PelosiD
California09Barbara LeeD
California10John GaramendiD
California11Jerry McNerneyD
California12Jackie SpeierD
California13Fortney Pete StarkD
California14Anna G. EshooD
California15Michael M. HondaD
California16Zoe LofgrenD
California17Sam FarrD
California18Dennis A. CardozaD
California19Jeff DenhamR
California20Jim CostaD
California21Devin NunesR
California22Kevin McCarthyR
California23Lois CappsD
California24Elton GalleglyR
California25Howard P. McKeonR
California26David DreierR
California27Brad ShermanD
California28Howard L. BermanD
California29Adam B. SchiffD
California30Henry A. WaxmanD
California31Xavier BecerraD
California32Judy ChuD
California33Karen BassD
California34Lucille Roybal-AllardD
California35Maxine WatersD
California36Jane HarmanD
California37Laura RichardsonD
California38Grace F. NapolitanoD
California39Linda T. SanchezD
California40Edward R. RoyceR
California41Jerry LewisR
California42Gary G. MillerR
California43Joe BacaD
California44Ken CalvertR
California45Mary Bono MackR
California46Dana RohrabacherR
California47Loretta SanchezD
California48John CampbellR
California49Darrell E. IssaR
California50Brian P. BilbrayR
California51Bob FilnerD
California52Duncan HunterR
California53Susan A. DavisD
Colorado1Diana DeGetteD
Colorado2Jared PolisD
Colorado3Scott R. TiptonR
Colorado4Cory GardnerR
Colorado5Doug LambornR
Colorado6Mike CoffmanR
Colorado7Ed PerlmutterD
Connecticut1John B. LarsonD
Connecticut2Joe CourtneyD
Connecticut3Rosa L. DeLauroD
Connecticut4James A. HimesD
Connecticut5Christopher S. MurphyD
DelawareAt LargeJohn C. Carney Jr.D
District Of ColumbiaDelegateEleanor Holmes NortonD-NV
Florida01Jeff MillerR
Florida02Steve Southerland IIR
Florida03Corrine BrownD
Florida04Ander CrenshawR
Florida05Richard B. NugentR
Florida06Cliff StearnsR
Florida07John L. MicaR
Florida08Daniel WebsterR
Florida09Gus. M. BilirakisR
Florida10C. W. Bill YoungR
Florida11Kathy CastorD
Florida12Dennis A. RossR
Florida13Vern BuchananR
Florida14Connie MackR
Florida15Bill PoseyR
Florida16Thomas J. RooneyR
Florida17Frederica S. WilsonD
Florida18Ileana Ros-LehtinenR
Florida19Theodore E. DeutchD
Florida20Debbie Wasserman SchultzD
Florida21Mario Diaz-BalartR
Florida22Allen B. WestR
Florida23Alcee L. HastingsD
Florida24Sandy AdamsR
Florida25David RiveraR
Georgia01Jack KingstonR
Georgia02Sanford D. Bishop, Jr.D
Georgia03Lynn A. WestmorelandR
Georgia04Henry C. Johnson, Jr.D
Georgia05John LewisD
Georgia06Tom PriceR
Georgia07Rob WoodallR
Georgia08Austin ScottR
Georgia09Tom GravesR
Georgia10Paul C. BrounR
Georgia11Phil GringreyR
Georgia12John BarrowD
Georgia13David ScottD
GuamDelegateMadeleine Z. BordalloD-NV
Hawaii1Colleen W. HanabusaD
Hawaii2Mazie K. HironoD
Idaho1Raul R. LabradorR
Idaho2Michael K. SimpsonR
Illinois01Bobby L. RushD
Illinois02Jesse L. Jackson, Jr.D
Illinois03Daniel LipinskiD
Illinois04Luis V. GutierrezD
Illinois05Mike QuigleyD
Illinois06Peter J. RoskamR
Illinois07Danny K. DavisD
Illinois08Joe WalshR
Illinois09Janice D. SchakowskyD
Illinois10Robert J. DoldR
Illinois11Adam KingingerR
Illinois12Jerry F. CostelloD
Illinois13Judy BiggertR
Illinois14Randy HultgrenR
Illinois15Timothy V. JohnsonR
Illinois16Donald A. ManzulloR
Illinois17Robert T. SchillingR
Illinois18Aaron SchockR
Illinois19John ShimkusR
Indiana1Peter J. ViscloskyD
Indiana2Joe DonnellyD
Indiana3Marlin A. StutzmanR
Indiana4Todd RokitaR
Indiana5Dan BurtonR
Indiana6Mike PenceR
Indiana7Andre CarsonD
Indiana8Larry BucshonR
Indiana9Todd C. YoungR
Iowa1Bruce L. BraleyD
Iowa2David LoebsackD
Iowa3Leonard L. BoswellD
Iowa4Tom LathamR
Iowa5Steve KingR
Kansas1Tim HuelskampR
Kansas2Lynn JenkinsR
Kansas3Kevin YoderR
Kansas4Mike PompeoR
Kentucky1Ed WhitfieldR
Kentucky2Brett GuthrieR
Kentucky3John A. YarmuthD
Kentucky4Geoff DavisR
Kentucky5Harold RogersR
Kentucky6Ben ChandlerD
Louisiana1Steve ScaliseR
Louisiana2Cedric L. RichmondD
Louisiana3Jeffrey M. LandryR
Louisiana4John FlemingR
Louisiana5Rodney AlexanderR
Louisiana6Bill CassidyR
Louisiana7Charles W. Boustany Jr.R
Maine1Chellie PingreeD
Maine2Michael H. MichaudD
Maryland1Andy HarrisR
Maryland2C.A. Dutch RuppersbergerD
Maryland3John P. SarbanesD
Maryland4Donna F. EdwardsD
Maryland5Steny H. HoyerD
Maryland6Roscoe G. BartlettR
Maryland7Elijah E. CummingsD
Maryland8Chris Van HollenD
Massachusetts01John W. OlverD
Massachusetts02Richard E. NealD
Massachusetts03James P. McGovernD
Massachusetts04Barney FrankD
Massachusetts05Niki TsongasD
Massachusetts06John F. TierneyD
Massachusetts07Edward J. MarkeyD
Massachusetts08Michael E. CapuanoD
Massachusetts09Stephen F. LynchD
Massachusetts10William R. KeatingD
Michigan01Dan BenishekR
Michigan02Bill HuizengaR
Michigan03Justin AmashR
Michigan04Dave CampR
Michigan05Dale E. KildeeD
Michigan06Fred UptonR
Michigan07Tim WalbergR
Michigan08Mike RogersR
Michigan09Gary C. PetersD
Michigan10Candice S. MillerR
Michigan11Thaddeus G. McCotterR
Michigan12Sander M. LevinD
Michigan13Hansen ClarkeD
Michigan14John Conyers, Jr.D
Michigan15John D. DingellD
Minnesota1Timothy J. WalzD
Minnesota2John KlineR
Minnesota3Erik PaulsonR
Minnesota4Betty McCollumD
Minnesota5Keith EllisonD
Minnesota6Michele BachmannR
Minnesota7Collin C. PetersonD
Minnesota8Chip CracaackR
Mississippi1Alan NunneleeR
Mississippi2Bennie G. ThompsonD
Mississippi3Gregg HarperR
Mississippi4Steven M. PalazzoR
Missouri1Wm. Lacy ClayD
Missouri2W. Todd AkinR
Missouri3Russ CarnahanD
Missouri4Vicky HartzlerR
Missouri5Emanuel CleaverD
Missouri6Sam GravesR
Missouri7Billy LongR
Missouri8Jo Ann EmersonR
Missouri9Blaine LuetkemeyerR
MontanaAt LargeDenny RehbergR
Nebraska1Jeff FortenberryR
Nebraska2Lee TerryR
Nebraska3Adrian SmithR
Nevada1Shelley BerkleyD
Nevada2Dean HellerR
Nevada3Joseph J. HeckR
New Hampshire1Frank C. GuintaR
New Hampshire2Charles F. BassR
New Jersey01Robert E. AndrewsD
New Jersey02Frank A. LoBiondoR
New Jersey03Jon RunyanR
New Jersey04Christopher H. SmithR
New Jersey05Scott GarrettR
New Jersey06Frank Pallone, Jr.D
New Jersey07Leonard LanceR
New Jersey08Bill Pascrell, Jr.D
New Jersey09Steven R. RothmanD
New Jersey10Donald M. PayneD
New Jersey11Rodney P. FrelinghuysenR
New Jersey12Rush D. HoltD
New Jersey13Albio SiresD
New Mexico1Martin HeinrichD
New Mexico2Stevan PearceR
New Mexico3Ben Ray LujanD
New York01Timothy H. BishopD
New York02Steve IsraelD
New York03Peter T. KingR
New York04Carolyn McCarthyD
New York05Gary L. AckermanD
New York06Gregory W. MeeksD
New York07Joseph CrowleyD
New York08Jerrold NadlerD
New York09Anthony D. WeinerD
New York10Edolphus TownsD
New York11Yvette D. ClarkeD
New York12Nydia M. VelazquezD
New York13Michael G. GrimmR
New York14Carolyn B. MaloneyD
New York15Charles B. RangelD
New York16Jose E. SerranoD
New York17Eliot L. EngelD
New York18Nita M. LoweyD
New York19Nan A. S. HayworthR
New York20Christopher P. GibsonR
New York21Paul TonkoD
New York22Maurice D. HincheyD
New York23William L. OwensD
New York24Richard L. HannahR
New York25Ann Marie BuerkleR
New York26(Vacant)-
New York27Brian HigginsD
New York28Louise McIntosh SlaughterD
New York29Tom ReedR
North Carolina01G.K. ButterfieldD
North Carolina02Renee L. EllmersR
North Carolina03Walter B. JonesR
North Carolina04David E. PriceD
North Carolina05Virginia FoxxR
North Carolina06Howard CobleR
North Carolina07Mike McIntyreD
North Carolina08Larry KissellD
North Carolina09Sue Wilkins MyrickR
North Carolina10Patrick T. McHenryR
North Carolina11Heath ShulerD
North Carolina12Melvin L. WattD
North Carolina13Brad MillerD
North DakotaAt LargeRick BergR
Northern Marianas IslandsDelegateGergorio Kilili Camacho SablanD-NV
Ohio01Steve ChabotR
Ohio02Jean SchmidtR
Ohio03Michael R. TurnerR
Ohio04Jim JordanR
Ohio05Robert E. LattaR
Ohio06Bill JohnsonR
Ohio07Steve AustriaR
Ohio08John A. BoehnerR
Ohio09Marcy KapturD
Ohio10Dennis J. KucinichD
Ohio11Marcia L. FudgeD
Ohio12Patrick J. TiberiR
Ohio13Betty SuttonD
Ohio14Steven C. LaTouretteR
Ohio15Steve StiversR
Ohio16James B. RenacciR
Ohio17Tim RyanD
Ohio18Bob GibbsR
Oklahoma1John SullivanR
Oklahoma2Dan BorenD
Oklahoma3Frank D. LucasR
Oklahoma4Tom ColeR
Oklahoma5James LankfordR
Oregon1David WuD
Oregon2Greg WaldenR
Oregon3Earl BlumenauerD
Oregon4Peter A. DeFazioD
Oregon5Kurt SchraderD
Pennsylvania01Robert A. BradyD
Pennsylvania02Chaka FattahD
Pennsylvania03Mike KellyR
Pennsylvania04Jason AltmireD
Pennsylvania05Glenn ThompsonR
Pennsylvania06Jim GerlachR
Pennsylvania07Patrick MeehanR
Pennsylvania08Michael G. FitzpatrickR
Pennsylvania09Bill SchusterR
Pennsylvania10Tom MarinoR
Pennsylvania11Lou BarlettaR
Pennsylvania12Mark S. CritzD
Pennsylvania13Allyson Y. SchwarzD
Pennsylvania14Michael F. DoyleD
Pennsylvania15Charles W. DentR
Pennsylvania16Joseph R. PittsR
Pennsylvania17Tim HoldenD
Pennsylvania18Tim MurphyR
Pennsylvania19Todd Russell PlattsR
Puerto RicoResident CommissionerPedro R. PierluisiD-NV
Rhode Island1David N. CicillineD
Rhode Island2James R. LangevinD
South Carolina1Tim ScottR
South Carolina2Joe WilsonR
South Carolina3Jeff DuncanR
South Carolina4Trey GowdyR
South Carolina5Mick MulvaneyR
South Carolina6James E. ClyburnD
South DakotaAt LargeKristi L. NoemR
Tennessee1David P. RoeR
Tennessee2John J. Duncan, Jr.R
Tennessee3Charles J. FleischmannR
Tennessee4Scott DesJarlaisR
Tennessee5Jim CooperD
Tennessee6Diane BlackR
Tennessee7Marsha BlackburnR
Tennessee8Stephen Lee FincherR
Tennessee9Steve CohenD
Texas01Louie GohmertR
Texas02Ted PoeR
Texas03Sam JohnsonR
Texas04Ralph M. HallR
Texas05Jeb HensarlingR
Texas06Joe BartonR
Texas07John Abney CulbersonR
Texas08Kevin BradyR
Texas09Al GreenD
Texas10Michael T. McCaulR
Texas11K. Michael ConawayR
Texas12Kay GrangerR
Texas13Mac ThornberryR
Texas14Ron PaulR
Texas15Ruben HinojosaD
Texas16Silvestre ReyesD
Texas17Bill FloresR
Texas18Sheila Jackson-LeeD
Texas19Randy NeugebauerR
Texas20Charles A. GonzalezD
Texas21Lamar SmithR
Texas22Pete OlsonR
Texas23Francisco R. CansecoR
Texas24Kenny MarchantR
Texas25Lloyd DoggettD
Texas26Michael C. BurgessR
Texas27Blake FarentholdR
Texas28Henry CuellarD
Texas29Gene GreenD
Texas30Eddie Bernice JohnsonD
Texas31John R. CarterR
Texas32Pete SessionsR
Utah1Rob BishopR
Utah2Jim MathesonD
Utah3Jason ChaffetzR
VermontAt LargePeter WelchD
Virgin IslandsDelegateDonna M. ChristensenD-NV
Virginia01Robert J. WittmanR
Virginia02E. Scott RigellR
Virginia03Robert C. ScottD
Virginia04J. Randy ForbesR
Virginia05Robert HurtR
Virginia06Bob GoodlatteR
Virginia07Eric CantorR
Virginia08James P. MoranD
Virginia09H. Morgan GriffithR
Virginia10Frank R. WolfR
Virginia11Gerald E. ConnollyD
Washington1Jay InsleeD
Washington2Rick LarsenD
Washington3Jaime Herrera BeutlerR
Washington4Doc HastingsR
Washington5Cathy McMorris RodgersR
Washington6Norman D. DicksD
Washington7Jim McDermottD
Washington8David G. ReichertR
Washington9Adam SmithD
West Virginia1David B. McKinleyR
West Virginia2Shelley Moore CapitoR
West Virginia3Nick J. Rahall IID
Wisconsin1Paul RyanR
Wisconsin2Tammy BaldwinD
Wisconsin3Ron KindD
Wisconsin4Gwen MooreD
Wisconsin5F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr.R
Wisconsin6Thomas E. PetriR
Wisconsin7Sean P. DuffyR
Wisconsin8Reid J. RibbleR
WyomingAt LargeCynthia M. LummisR

Total voting members: 434
1 Vacant
6 Non-voting

Party break-down:
193 Democratic
241 Republican
0 Independent

Majority break-down:*
One-fifth: 87
Simple: 218
Two-thirds: 290


Jump to: Top - House - Senate - Stats

The Senate
State Class Name Party
Alabama2Jeff SessionsR
Alabama3Richard C. ShelbyR
Alaska2Mark BegichD
Alaska3Lisa MurkowskiR
Arizona1Jon KylR
Arizona3John McCainR
Arkansas2Mark L. PryorD
Arkansas3John BoozmanR
California1Dianne FeinsteinD
California3Barbara BoxerD
Colorado2Mark UdallD
Colorado3Michael F. BennetD
Connecticut1Joseph LiebermanI
Connecticut3Richard BlumenthalD
Delaware1Christopher A. CoonsD
Delaware2Edward E. KaufmanD
Florida1Bill NelsonD
Florida3Marco RubioR
Georgia2Saxby ChamblissR
Georgia3Johnny IsaksonR
Hawaii1Daniel K. AkakaD
Hawaii3Daniel K. InouyeD
Idaho2James E. RischR
Idaho3Mike CrapoR
Illinois2Richard DurbinD
Illinois3Mark KirkR
Indiana1Richard G. LugarR
Indiana3Daniel CoatsR
Iowa2Tom HarkinD
Iowa3Chuck GrassleyR
Kansas2Pat RobertsR
Kansas3Jerry MoranR
Kentucky2Mitch McConnellR
Kentucky3Rand PaulR
Louisiana2Mary L. LandrieuD
Louisiana3David VitterR
Maine1Olympia J. SnoweR
Maine2Susan M. CollinsR
Maryland1Benjamin L. CardinD
Maryland3Barbara A. MikulskiD
Massachusetts1Scott BrownR
Massachusetts2John F. KerryD
Michigan1Debbie StabenowD
Michigan2Carl LevinD
Minnesota1Amy KlobucharD
Minnesota2Al FrankenD
Mississippi1Roger F. WickerR
Mississippi2Thad CochranR
Missouri1Claire McCaskillD
Missouri3Roy BluntR
Montana1Jon TesterD
Montana2Max BaucusD
Nebraska1Ben NelsonD
Nebraska2Mike JohannsR
Nevada1John EnsignR
Nevada3Harry ReidD
New Hampshire2Jeanne ShaheenD
New Hampshire3Kelly AyotteR
New Jersey1Robert MenendezD
New Jersey2Frank R. LautenbergD
New Mexico1Jeff BingamanD
New Mexico2Tom UdallD
New York1Kirsten E. GillibrandD
New York3Charles E. SchumerD
North Carolina2Kay R. HaganD
North Carolina3Richard BurrR
North Dakota1Kent ConradD
North Dakota3John HoevenR
Ohio1Sherrod BrownD
Ohio3Rob PortmanR
Oklahoma2James M. InhofeR
Oklahoma3Tom CoburnR
Oregon2Jeff MerkleyD
Oregon3Ron WydenD
Pennsylvania1Robert P. Casey, Jr.D
Pennsylvania3Patrick J. ToomeyR
Rhode Island1Sheldon WhitehouseD
Rhode Island2Jack ReedD
South Carolina2Lindsey GrahamR
South Carolina3Jim DeMintR
South Dakota2Tim JohnsonD
South Dakota3John ThuneR
Tennessee1Bob CorkerR
Tennessee2Lamar AlexanderR
Texas1Kay Bailey HutchisonR
Texas2John CornynR
Utah1Orrin G. HatchR
Utah3Mike LeeR
Vermont1Bernard SandersI
Vermont3Patrick J. LeahyD
Virginia1Jim WebbD
Virginia2Mark R. WarnerD
Washington1Maria CantwellD
Washington3Patty MurrayD
West Virginia1Joe Manchin IIID
West Virginia2John D. Rockefeller IVD
Wisconsin1Herb KohlD
Wisconsin3Ronald H. JohnsonR
Wyoming1John BarrassoR
Wyoming2Michael B. EnziR

Total voting members: 100

Party break-down:
51 Democratic
47 Republican
2 Independent

Majority break-down:*
One-fifth: 20
Simple: 51
Three-fifths: 60
Two-thirds: 67

Class break-down:
Class 1: 33
Class 2: 33
Class 3: 34


Jump to: Top - House - Senate - Stats

StateHouseSenate
DROV DROV
Alabama16000200
Alaska01001100
Arizona35000200
Arkansas13001100
California3419002000
Colorado34002000
Connecticut50001010
Delaware10002000
Florida619001100
Georgia58000200
Hawaii20002000
Idaho02000200
Illinois811001100
Indiana36000200
Iowa32001100
Kansas04000200
Kentucky24000200
Louisiana16001100
Maine20000200
Maryland62002000
Massachusetts100001100
Michigan69002000
Minnesota44002000
Mississippi13000200
Missouri36001100
Montana01002000
Nebraska03001100
Nevada12001100
New Hampshire02001100
New Jersey76002000
New Mexico21002000
New York217012000
North Carolina76001100
North Dakota01001100
Ohio513001100
Oklahoma14000200
Oregon41002000
Pennsylvania712001100
Rhode Island20002000
South Carolina15000200
South Dakota01001100
Tennessee27000200
Texas923000200
Utah12000200
Vermont10001010
Virginia38002000
Washington54002000
West Virginia12002000
Wisconsin35001100
Wyoming01000200
Totals19324101514720

Majority Explanation:

A simple majority is any value in excess of 50%. In the House, a tie vote fails. In the Senate, a tie vote may be broken by the Vice President. A simple majority is also required for a quorum.

A one-fifth vote is required for any vote to be recorded as "yeas" and "nays" in the journals of each house.

A two-thirds vote is required to pass a constitutional amendment. A two-thirds vote is required to overturn a presidential veto. In the Senate, a two-thirds vote is also required to convict on an impeachment.

In the Senate, a three-fifths vote is required to force an end to a filibuster.

Jump to: Top - House - Senate - Stats


|Home| |Constitution| |FAQ| |Topics|
|Forums| |Documents| |Timeline| |Kids| |Vermont|
|Map| |Citation| |Survey| |Support|

URL: http://www.usconstitution.net/congress.html